Feb 24, 2007

Oscar Winner's in complete !!

Performance by an actor in a leading role

* Leonardo DiCaprio in Blood Diamond
* Ryan Gosling in Half Nelson
* Peter O'Toole in Venus
* Will Smith in The Pursuit of Happyness
* Forest Whitaker in The Last King of Scotland

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

* Alan Arkin in Little Miss Sunshine
* Jackie Earle Haley in Little Children
* Djimon Hounsou in Blood Diamond
* Eddie Murphy in Dreamgirls
* Mark Wahlberg in The Departed

Performance by an actress in a leading role

* Penelope Cruz in Volver
* Judi Dench in Notes on a Scandal
* Helen Mirren in The Queen
* Meryl Streep in The Devil Wears Prada
* Kate Winslet in Little Children

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

* Adriana Barraza in Babel
* Cate Blanchett in Notes on a Scandal
* Abigail Breslin in Little Miss Sunshine
* Jennifer Hudson in Dreamgirls
* Rinko Kikuchi in Babel

Best animated feature film of the year

* Cars—John Lasseter
* Happy Feet—George Miller
* Monster House—Gil Kenan

Achievement in art direction
* Dreamgirls
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
* The Good Shepherd
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins
* Pan's Labyrinth
Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero
Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta
* Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs
Set Decoration: Cheryl A. Carasik
* The Prestige
Art Direction: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

Achievement in cinematography

* The Black Dahlia—Vilmos Zsigmond
* Children of Men—Emmanuel Lubezki
* The Illusionist—Dick Pope
* Pan's Labyrinth—Guillermo Navarro
* The Prestige—Wally Pfister

Achievement in costume design

* Curse of the Golden Flower—Yee Chung Man
* The Devil Wears Prada—Patricia Field
* Dreamgirls—Sharen Davis
* Marie Antoinette—Milena Canonero
* The Queen—Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing

* Babel—Alejandro González Iñárritu
* The Departed—Martin Scorsese
* Letters from Iwo Jima—Clint Eastwood
* The Queen—Stephen Frears
* United 93—Paul Greengrass

Best documentary feature

* Deliver Us from Evil—Amy Berg and Frank Donner
* An Inconvenient Truth—Davis Guggenheim
* Iraq in Fragments—James Longley and John Sinno
* Jesus Camp—Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
* My Country, My Country—Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

Best documentary short subject

* The Blood of Yingzhou District—Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
* Recycled Life—Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
* Rehearsing a Dream—Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
* Two Hands—Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

Achievement in film editing

* Babel—Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
* Blood Diamond—Steven Rosenblum
* Children of Men—Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
* The Departed—Thelma Schoonmaker
* United 93—Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

Best foreign language film of the year

* After the Wedding—Denmark
* Days of Glory (Indigènes)—Algeria
* The Lives of Others—Germany
* Pan's Labyrinth—Mexico
* Water—Canada

Achievement in makeup

* Apocalypto—Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
* Click—Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
* Pan's Labyrinth—David Marti and Montse Ribe

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

* Babel—Gustavo Santaolalla
* The Good German—Thomas Newman
* Notes on a Scandal—Philip Glass
* Pan's Labyrinth—Javier Navarrete
* The Queen—Alexandre Desplat

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

* "I Need to Wake Up" from An Inconvenient Truth
Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge
* "Listen" from Dreamgirls
Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler
Lyric by Anne Preven
* "Love You I Do" from Dreamgirls
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Siedah Garrett
* "Our Town" from Cars
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
* "Patience" from Dreamgirls
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Willie Reale

Best motion picture of the year

* Babel—Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers
* The Departed—Graham King
* Letters from Iwo Jima—Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz,
* Little Miss Sunshine—Nominees to be determined
* The Queen—Andy Harries, Christine Langan
and Tracey Seaward, Producers

Best animated short film

* The Danish Poet—Torill Kove
* Lifted—Gary Rydstrom
* The Little Matchgirl—Roger Allers and Don Hahn
* Maestro—Geza M. Toth
* No Time for Nuts—Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

Best live action short film

* Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)—Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
* Éramos Pocos (One Too Many)—Borja Cobeaga
* Helmer & Son—Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
* The Saviour—Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
* West Bank Story—Ari Sandel

Achievement in sound editing

* Apocalypto—Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
* Blood Diamond—Lon Bender
* Flags of Our Fathers—Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
* Letters from Iwo Jima—Alan Robert Murray
* Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest—Christopher
Boyes and George Watters II

Achievement in sound mixing

* Apocalypto—Kevin O'Connell,
Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara
* Blood Diamond—Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
* Dreamgirls—Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton
* Flags of Our Fathers—John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
* Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest—Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

Achievement in visual effects

* Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest—John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
* Poseidon—Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier
* Superman Returns—Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

Adapted screenplay

* Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious
Nation of Kazakhstan
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham and Dan Mazer
Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines
and Todd Phillips
* Children of Men
Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David
Arata, Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby
* The Departed
Screenplay by William Monahan
* Little Children
Screenplay by Todd Field and Tom Perrotta
* Notes on a Scandal
Screenplay by Patrick Marber

Original screenplay

* Babel—Written by Guillermo Arriaga
* Letters from Iwo Jima—Screenplay by Iris Yamashita
Story by Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis
* Little Miss Sunshine—Written by Michael Arndt
* Pan's Labyrinth—Written by Guillermo del Toro
* The Queen—Written by Peter Morgan

No comments: